Dusky Langurs

Trachypithecus obscurus


GENERAL INFORMATION

Adult Dusky Langur and Infant Langur
The dusky langurs are native species in Peninsular Malaysia, Myanmmar and Thailand.

Dusky Langur is a species of primate in the Cercopithecidae (Old World Monkey) family.

Dusky Langur is listed Endangered in the IUCN Red List with decreasing population number
Source: IUCN Red List

Common names: Dusky Langur, Dusky leaf Monkey, Spectacled Langur, Lutong
Scientific name: Trachypithecus obscurus
Anatomy: Sacculated (three-chambered) stomach; sitting pads (ischial callosities)
and opposable thumbs
Habitat: Tropical rainforest, artificial or terrestrial
Diet: Fruit, seeds, leaves & flowers, shoots
Geographical range: Malay Peninsula, Myanmar & Thailand
Average life span: Life span varies between 20 – 30 years (depending on habitat types)
Active hours: Diurnal
Gestation Period: Between four to five and a half month

FUN FACTS ABOUT THE DUSKY LEAF MONKEY

“Langur”, was originated from a Hindu term, meaning “long-tailed”. They certainly own this name as their tail length ranges from 50-85 cm, longer than its body! This primate has another unique appearance. In its dark gray body fur, there are white-colored fur patches surrounding its eyes and mouth, like a pair of eyeglasses!

New-borns of Dusky Langurs have bright orange pelages with pink skin. The orange pelage begins to shed 2nd week after birth. At around 3rd week old, black-greyish hair starts to appear on the forehead, tail, and limb. By 4th month old, the head and back are black-greyish with only the cheeks showing traces of yellow. After six months, the entire body is light black-greyish, which grows darker as it becomes a juvenile. The secondary layer of white-ish fluffy hair will only start growing at 6th month old.

Special Characteristics

1. Long tails, adapted for balancing purposes
2. White patches around their eyes, resembles
a pair of eyeglasses
3. Dark gray body fur with buffy white hair crowns
4. Creamy patch on its mouth
5. Presence of opposable thumbs to hold
or grasp (just like humans!)

GEOGRAPHIC RANGE

Dusky langurs are usually found in tropical rainforest with Dipterocarp trees. They also inhabit coastal forests, riparian forests, botanical gardens, national parks, and even urban areas.

The dusky langurs are native species in southern Myanmar, parts of Thailand & Peninsular Malaysia (including islands). In Malaysia, Dusky Langurs occur in islands of Langkawi, Penang, and Perhentian Besar.

Dusky langur geographic range. Map credit: IUCN

Under the Umbrella of:

Fun Facts about the Dusky Langur

Collaborators

Funded by:

& passionate citizens in Malaysia and around the world.